#52
NEXTGEN CUP • DRIVER PROFILE
Jason A Day
Chop Shop NextGen entry

CHASEP62219 pts
Season Points4272
Starts21
Wins1
Top 56
Top 1011
Avg Finish10.38
Laps Led172
Inc / Start4.29
DRIVER MILESTONES
Badges & Achievements
★
Race Winner1 win
★
Pole Winner2 poles
★
Stage Winner1 stage win
★
Clean Racer5+ zero-incident starts
★
Chase DriverSeed 6
Chase Status
Seed 6 → current P6
Seed points: None
Current Chase points: 2219
Movement from seed: 0
Last-race movement: -2
Last 5 Starts
Season Summary
Poles: 2
Stage wins: 1
Zero-incident starts: 7
Average Start: 7.95
Average Finish: 10.38
Avg Positions Gained: -2.43
Best Finish: P1
Total Incidents: 90
Provisionals: 1
DRIVER PROFILE 2.0
Performance Breakdown
Best TrackHomestead-Miami Speedway Oval1.0 avg finish
Worst TrackBristol Motor Speedway26.0 avg finish
Pole Conversion0.0%0 wins from 2 poles
Personal BestR17 • P113038 points
Regular Season vs Chase
| Stat | Regular | Chase |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 16 | 5 |
| Wins | 1 | 0 |
| Avg Finish | 10.38 | 10.4 |
| Points | 4062 | 200 |
| Laps Led | 111 | 61 |
Incident Trend
R121x
R130x
R148x
R154x
R172x
R185x
R196x
R200x
R214x
R224x
Last 10 Form
Track Performance
| Track | Starts | Wins | Top 5 | Avg Finish | Stage Wins | Led | Inc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homestead-Miami Speedway Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 21 | 0 |
| Richmond Raceway | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 61 | 4 |
| Phoenix Raceway Oval w/open dogleg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 52 | 0 |
| Mobility Resort Motegi Oval | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nashville Superspeedway | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| World Wide Technology Raceway (Gateway) Oval | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Indianapolis Motor Speedway NASCAR Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Watkins Glen International | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| St. Petersburg, FL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Talladega Superspeedway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Kansas Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chicagoland Speedway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Legacy Atlanta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Rockingham Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlotte Motor Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daytona International Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
| Dover Motor Speedway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Auto Club Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Texas Motor Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23.0 | 0 | 36 | 8 |
| San Diego | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Bristol Motor Speedway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Race-by-Race Points
Season Results
| Race | Track | Start | Finish | +/- | Led | Inc | Race | Stage | Bonus | Penalty | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daytona International Speedway Oval | 5 | 12 | -7 | 0 | 17 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 54 |
| 2 | Kansas Speedway Oval | 7 | 10 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 72 |
| 3 | Phoenix Raceway Oval w/open dogleg | 1 | 2 | -1 | 52 | 0 | 35 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 100 |
| 4 | Mobility Resort Motegi Oval | 10 | 3 | +7 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 86 |
| 5 | Nashville Superspeedway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 88 |
| 6 | Homestead-Miami Speedway Oval | 13 | 1 | +12 | 21 | 0 | 55 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 122 |
| 7 | Indianapolis Motor Speedway NASCAR Oval | 11 | 6 | +5 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 |
| 8 | Legacy Atlanta | 5 | 11 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| 9 | Texas Motor Speedway Oval | 11 | 23 | -12 | 36 | 8 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 48 |
| 10 | Talladega Superspeedway | 6 | 10 | -4 | 1 | 14 | 27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 62 |
| 11 | Bristol Motor Speedway | 14 | 26 | -12 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 38 |
| 12 | Watkins Glen International | 7 | 6 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 72 |
| 13 | World Wide Technology Raceway (Gateway) Oval | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 78 |
| 14 | Dover Motor Speedway | 8 | 13 | -5 | 0 | 8 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 64 |
| 15 | San Diego | 8 | 24 | -16 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 |
| 16 | Pocono Raceway | — | P | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 17 | Rockingham Speedway Oval | 1 | 11 | -10 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 3 | 1490 | 0 | 3038 |
| 18 | St. Petersburg, FL | 9 | 7 | +2 | 0 | 5 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 74 |
| 19 | Chicagoland Speedway | 9 | 11 | -2 | 0 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
| 20 | Charlotte Motor Speedway Oval | 18 | 12 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 27 |
| 21 | Richmond Raceway | 7 | 2 | +5 | 61 | 4 | 35 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 48 |
| 22 | Auto Club Speedway Oval | 9 | 20 | -11 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
