#63
NEXTGEN CUP • DRIVER PROFILE
David Steiner
Chop Shop NextGen entry

Season Points676
Starts14
Wins0
Top 52
Top 103
Avg Finish16.86
Laps Led0
Inc / Start7.5
Last 5 Starts
Season Summary
Poles: 0
Stage wins: 0
Zero-incident starts: 1
Average Start: 16.21
Average Finish: 16.86
Avg Positions Gained: -0.64
Best Finish: P3
Total Incidents: 105
Provisionals: 3
DRIVER PROFILE 2.0
Performance Breakdown
Best TrackWatkins Glen International3.0 avg finish
Worst TrackHomestead-Miami Speedway Oval32.0 avg finish
Pole Conversion—0 wins from 0 poles
Personal BestR12 • P390 points
Regular Season vs Chase
| Stat | Regular | Chase |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 13 | 1 |
| Wins | 0 | 0 |
| Avg Finish | 16.92 | 16.0 |
| Points | 596 | 50 |
| Laps Led | 0 | 0 |
Incident Trend
R85x
R94x
R1022x
R118x
R120x
R134x
R158x
R162x
R1712x
R188x
Last 10 Form
Track Performance
| Track | Starts | Wins | Top 5 | Avg Finish | Stage Wins | Led | Inc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watkins Glen International | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| San Diego | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Pocono Raceway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| World Wide Technology Raceway (Gateway) Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Indianapolis Motor Speedway NASCAR Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Rockingham Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Bristol Motor Speedway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| St. Petersburg, FL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Phoenix Raceway Oval w/open dogleg | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Texas Motor Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Daytona International Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Talladega Superspeedway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
| Legacy Atlanta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31.0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Homestead-Miami Speedway Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32.0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Race-by-Race Points
Season Results
| Race | Track | Start | Finish | +/- | Led | Inc | Race | Stage | Bonus | Penalty | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daytona International Speedway Oval | 3 | 23 | -20 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 48 |
| 2 | Kansas Speedway Oval | — | P | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 3 | Phoenix Raceway Oval w/open dogleg | 20 | 21 | -1 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 |
| 4 | Mobility Resort Motegi Oval | — | P | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 | Nashville Superspeedway | — | P | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 6 | Homestead-Miami Speedway Oval | 35 | 32 | +3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | Indianapolis Motor Speedway NASCAR Oval | 23 | 13 | +10 | 0 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 |
| 8 | Legacy Atlanta | 31 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| 9 | Texas Motor Speedway Oval | 33 | 22 | +11 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
| 10 | Talladega Superspeedway | 21 | 25 | -4 | 0 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| 11 | Bristol Motor Speedway | 10 | 14 | -4 | 0 | 8 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 54 |
| 12 | Watkins Glen International | 4 | 3 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 90 |
| 13 | World Wide Technology Raceway (Gateway) Oval | 13 | 11 | +2 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| 15 | San Diego | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 8 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 86 |
| 16 | Pocono Raceway | 15 | 8 | +7 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 |
| 17 | Rockingham Speedway Oval | 14 | 13 | +1 | 0 | 12 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50 |
| 18 | St. Petersburg, FL | 2 | 16 | -14 | 0 | 8 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50 |
