HOME League Hub
⌕
CHOP SHOP NATIONALS
SEASON 1 • LEAGUE #14517

THE CHOP SHOP HYPE MACHINE • RACE WEEK

Nationals Race Forecast

UPCOMING RACE BEING PROJECTED

North Wilkesboro Speedway

Nationals • Round 13 • 2026-10-29

Every forecast, driver ranking, probability, and historical comparison below is for this scheduled race.

THE NUMBERS HAVE SPOKEN
Calculated Oct 26, 2026 08:32 UTC
⚡ THIS WEEK'S HEADLINEWHO'S READY TO STEAL THE SHOW?

Our official-data forecast sets the stage. The track will settle the argument.

★ THE DRIVER TO BEATFORECAST #1
01

Cale D Spicer

80.5 / 100 FORECAST INDEX

Track record still unverified — the pick is driven by other measured strengths. Recent form: 98.0.

FORM 98.0TRACK 50.0CHAMPIONSHIP 94.17
THE CHIEF CHALLENGER#2

Jason A Day

76.1 FORECAST INDEX

1 Top 5 in 1 venue starts • 84.0 form

4.4 points behind the forecast leader
THE PODIUM THREAT#3

Brian Rayburn

64.0 FORECAST INDEX

No verified venue starts yet • 67.0 form

16.5 points behind the forecast leader
🔥 THE CLOSEST CHALLENGEJason A Day vs. Cale D Spicer

Just 4.4 forecast-index points separate the top two.

🐎 THE SPOILER WATCHClint Hackett

58.0 forecast index • 0 verified track Top 5s

🏁 VENUE HISTORY1 verified race

4 forecast drivers have matching venue results.

1Archived track races
1Historical seasons
14Historical drivers
5Recent races analyzed
Historical data coverage: 1 matching venue races across 1 seasons; 14 historical drivers. Similar-track matches: 11 forecast drivers. 4 of 11 ranked drivers matched to archived race records.

Evidence-based forecast, not a guaranteed result. Formula: 35% recent form + 30% same-venue history + 15% championship standings + 10% similar tracks + 10% consistency, incidents and reliability. No track history uses a neutral score rather than an invented result. Only drivers with current-series form are ranked.

🏁 BEYOND THE PODIUM

EVERY PART OF THE FIELD HAS A STORY

Who is coming forward? Who might surprise? Who needs to turn things around? These picks come directly from official form and archive scores.

📈 ON THE MOVE

Trending Forward

Best recent positions gained per race — an on-track momentum signal, not week-over-week ranking movement.

Cale D Spicer+5.7 positions/race
Brad Dove+4.4 positions/race
Jorge Rincon+2.0 positions/race
Clint Hackett+1.6 positions/race
Michael Leytham+0.2 positions/race
📉 LOSING GROUND

Trending Backward

Recent positions lost per race. A warning sign, not a judgment of ability.

Robert Church-6.0 positions/race
Mark Roettgen2-3.6 positions/race
Brian Rayburn-1.4 positions/race
Jason A Day-1.0 positions/race
Austin Knight-0.6 positions/race
⚔ MID-PACK MAYHEM

The Movers

Strong positional gains among drivers ranked 6–15 in this forecast.

Brad Dove4.4 gained/start
Jorge Rincon2.0 gained/start
Michael Leytham0.2 gained/start
Jerry Culver-0.3 gained/start
Mark Roettgen2-3.6 gained/start
💥 BOUNCE-BACK WATCH

Don't Count Them Out

Lower-ranked drivers (16+) with the strongest recent Top-5 rates and track signals.

Not enough lower-ranked drivers for this watchlist.
🌙 SLEEPER ALERT

Sleeping Giants?

Drivers outside the Top 5 whose track/similar-track ratings outpace recent form.

Robert Church45.26 track / 0.0 form
Mark Roettgen246.03 track / 16.0 form
Jorge Rincon50.0 track / 29.0 form
Michael Leytham50.0 track / 39.0 form
Jerry Culver50.0 track / 38.0 form
⚠ THE RISK BOARD

Approach With Caution

Highest recent incident rates in the eligible field. A statistical risk signal, not a penalty or blame ruling.

Robert Church2.8 inc/start
Mark Roettgen22.4 inc/start
Brad Dove1.8 inc/start
Michael Leytham1.75 inc/start
Clint Hackett1.6 inc/start
💰 FANTASY RADAR

Potential Value Plays

Drivers outside the Top 4 whose overall forecast looks stronger than their recent form. These are not live Fantasy salaries.

Robert Church33.7 forecast
Jorge Rincon43.8 forecast
Mark Roettgen225.3 forecast
Jerry Culver47.1 forecast
Michael Leytham43.4 forecast
CHECK LIVE FANTASY SALARIES →
👀 THE WATCHLIST

Eyes On These Five

The top five overall contenders based on the full five-factor forecast.

#1 Cale D Spicer80.5 index
#2 Jason A Day76.1 index
#3 Brian Rayburn64.0 index
#4 Austin Knight59.5 index
#5 Clint Hackett58.0 index
CHOP'S RACE-WEEK PICKS

THE FORECAST BOARD

Model rankings meet race-week storylines. Each pick shows the supporting signal and confidence level.

Model PICKMedium confidence

Chop’s Lock of the Week

Cale D Spicer

Top-ranked five-factor forecast

80.5 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Chop’s Sleeper Pick

Robert Church

Track rating stronger than recent form

33.7 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Dove Bomb Candidate

Brad Dove

Midfield driver gaining positions

57.9 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Midfield Surprise

Brad Dove

Strongest mid-pack forecast

57.9 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Under-the-Radar Pick

Brad Dove

Strong comparable-track rating

57.9 forecast index
Statistical PICKMedium confidence

The Danger Zone

Robert Church

Elevated recent incident rate

33.7 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Hot Seat

Robert Church

Championship strength exceeds recent form

33.7 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Redemption Run

Robert Church

Recent position losses invite a bounce-back

33.7 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

The Spoiler

Brad Dove

Highest-ranked challenger outside Top 5

57.9 forecast index
Statistical PICKMedium confidence

Mr. Consistency

Cale D Spicer

Strong recent Top-5 consistency

80.5 forecast index
Proxy PICKMedium confidence

Chop’s Most Wanted Watch

Robert Church

Incident-rate proxy; not an official MWI ranking

33.7 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Giant Killer

Jerry Culver

Track pedigree outside the favorites

47.1 forecast index
Model PICKMedium confidence

Rivalry Radar

Jason A Day

Closest challenger to the projected favorite

76.1 forecast index
Editorial PICKMedium confidence

Overrated or Underrated

Cale D Spicer

Largest gap between venue history and form

80.5 forecast index
Proxy PICKMedium confidence

Closing Strength

Cale D Spicer

Positions gained per race; not lap-by-lap closing pace

80.5 forecast index
Proxy PICKMedium confidence

Hardest to Overtake

Cale D Spicer

Consistency/form proxy, not pass-by-pass telemetry

80.5 forecast index
Model PICKMedium confidence

Pole Watch

Cale D Spicer

Relative qualifying estimate

80.5 forecast index
Model PICKMedium confidence

Top 10 Watch

Jason A Day

Recent Top-10 rate blended with field baseline

76.1 forecast index
THE AI REPORT CARD

Predicted vs. Actual

Forecasts are locked on their first pre-race publication. Comparisons appear only after official results are posted.

TRACKING STARTED — WAITING FOR OFFICIAL FINISHES

The report card will populate as races with saved forecasts become official.

CHOP SHOP • RACE WEEK SPORTSBOOK-STYLE BOARD

THE ODDS ROOM

For entertainment only: statistical model estimates, not bookmaker odds or wagering offers.

CS ODDS
DRIVERWIN % ⓘTOP 10 % ⓘPOLE % ⓘCONFIDENCEINC / START ⓘCLOSING PROXY ⓘNOTES
Cale D Spicer44.1%94.3%61.7%Medium1.3+5.7 positions/startBased on 6 combined evidence starts
Jason A Day28.4%95.5%21.0%Medium0.8-1.0 positions/startBased on 11 combined evidence starts
Brian Rayburn8.5%95.5%5.7%Medium1.6-1.4 positions/startBased on 10 combined evidence starts
Austin Knight5.4%75.5%2.6%Medium0.6-0.6 positions/startBased on 10 combined evidence starts
Clint Hackett4.6%95.5%3.1%Medium1.6+1.6 positions/startBased on 10 combined evidence starts
Brad Dove4.6%85.5%4.2%Medium1.8+4.4 positions/startBased on 11 combined evidence starts
Jerry Culver1.6%94.3%0.6%Medium1.3-0.3 positions/startBased on 8 combined evidence starts
Jorge Rincon1.1%81.8%0.3%Medium1.3+2.0 positions/startBased on 8 combined evidence starts
Michael Leytham1.1%83.8%0.7%Medium1.8+0.2 positions/startBased on 9 combined evidence starts
Robert Church0.4%45.5%0.0%Medium2.8-6.0 positions/startBased on 11 combined evidence starts
Mark Roettgen20.2%65.5%0.1%Medium2.4-3.6 positions/startBased on 11 combined evidence starts

Most incidents: Robert Church (2.8 recent incidents/start, medium confidence). Categories awaiting independently verified data: History Maker, Streak Watch, Pressure Cooker. MWI Watch currently uses incident rate as a proxy, not official claimed incidents or lost-poll decisions. No betting or wagering is offered.

👑 RACE FAVORITE

Cale D Spicer

80.5 forecast index

0 archived track starts • 0 track wins • 98.0 recent form index

🎯 POLE THREAT

Cale D Spicer

Recent form and competitiveness proxy. Not a qualifying-specific prediction.

⚡ LAPS-LED THREAT

Cale D Spicer

81.0 recent laps led per start

🔼 HARD CHARGER

Cale D Spicer

5.7 positions gained per recent start

🏆 THE PROJECTED PODIUM

🥇
PROJECTED P1Cale D Spicer
80.5 INDEX
🥈
PROJECTED P2Jason A Day
76.1 INDEX
🥉
PROJECTED P3Brian Rayburn
64.0 INDEX
📣 THE PEOPLE'S PICK

Crowd Favorite

FANS ARE BACKINGBrian Rayburn28.6% OF VOTES

7 actual fan votes cast for R13 at North Wilkesboro Speedway.

VOTE FOR YOUR FAVORITE →

⚔ THE CHASING PACK

Highest-ranked drivers in the available forecast pool.

1. Cale D Spicer80.5
2. Jason A Day76.1
3. Brian Rayburn64.0
4. Austin Knight59.5
5. Clint Hackett58.0
6. Brad Dove57.9
7. Jerry Culver47.1
8. Jorge Rincon43.8
9. Michael Leytham43.4
10. Robert Church33.7

🐎 SPOILER ALERT

Clint Hackett0 track wins
Brad Dove0 track wins
Jorge Rincon0 track wins

🏁 TRACK SPECIALISTS

Jason A Day1 starts · 4.0 avg finish
Mark Roettgen21 starts · 8.0 avg finish
Brad Dove1 starts · 9.0 avg finish
Robert Church1 starts · 10.0 avg finish

WHY THESE DRIVERS? — THE NUMBERS

Simple View is designed for quick reading. Switch to Full Data for the complete five-factor breakdown, then open a race's evidence.

RANKDRIVERFORECAST ⓘFORM ⓘTRACK HISTORY ⓘSIMILAR TRACKS ⓘCONFIDENCERACE EVIDENCECHAMPIONSHIP ⓘDISCIPLINE ⓘSTARTSWINSAVG FINISHTOP 5LAPS LED
1Cale D Spicer80.598.050.087.5 (3 starts)MediumUnverified94.1783.000———
2Jason A Day76.184.056.3459.87 (51 starts)Medium
View races
Jan 28, 2024 • superlate • North Wilkesboro - Season 1 North Wilkesboro Speedway Oval - 1987 • P4 from P9 • 0 led
97.2492.0104.010
3Brian Rayburn64.067.050.035.07 (45 starts)MediumUnverified100.070.500———
4Austin Knight59.557.050.040.81 (7 starts)MediumUnverified81.5182.500———
5Clint Hackett58.059.050.028.68 (44 starts)MediumUnverified90.7159.000———
6Brad Dove57.963.045.6534.71 (73 starts)Medium
View races
Jan 28, 2024 • superlate • North Wilkesboro - Season 1 North Wilkesboro Speedway Oval - 1987 • P9 from P11 • 0 led
88.9553.5109.000
7Jerry Culver47.138.050.026.35 (68 starts)MediumUnverified71.7554.000———
8Jorge Rincon43.829.050.024.18 (12 starts)MediumUnverified77.5546.000———
9Michael Leytham43.439.050.033.52 (5 starts)MediumUnverified47.1743.500———
10Robert Church33.70.045.2621.74 (64 starts)Medium
View races
Jan 28, 2024 • superlate • North Wilkesboro - Season 1 North Wilkesboro Speedway Oval - 1987 • P10 from P6 • 0 led
79.5660.01010.000
11Mark Roettgen225.316.046.0330.5 (89 starts)Medium
View races
Jan 28, 2024 • superlate • North Wilkesboro - Season 1 North Wilkesboro Speedway Oval - 1987 • P8 from P7 • 0 led
0.028.0108.000

Updated from the site's official result and historical statistics on page load. Refresh after Admin Update All to recalculate. Drivers not represented in available official form may not appear.