HOME League Hub
⌕
← All Tracks

TRACK INTELLIGENCE 4.0 • ALL-TIME CHOP SHOP HISTORY

Talladega

ALL-TIME RACES16Archive + current official
ARCHIVED SEASONS1414 historical races
DRIVERS151All-time official results
TOP WINNERMichael Strickland42 all-time wins
HISTORY RANGEAug 1, 2023through Sep 19, 2025

LOADED HISTORICAL DATA

Career Archive + Current Season

Track Intelligence 4.0 uses official Career Stats history first, then adds current official races that have not reached the archive yet. Matching events are de-duplicated.

Career Track Masters →
HISTORICAL ARCHIVE14official archived races
ARCHIVED SEASONS14series-season appearances
CURRENT SEASON2official current races at this track
ALL-TIME TOTAL16de-duplicated official events

TRACK INTELLIGENCE 4.0

What the Data Says Here

Official Chop Shop results only. Start-to-finish movement is used as the passing/movement proxy.

AVG INCIDENTS / START12.33All loaded official starts
AVG START → FINISH MOVE+0.03Positive = positions gained
GAINED POSITIONS46.7%Share of classified starts finishing ahead of start
CAUTION HISTORYNOT CAPTUREDStructured caution counts are not stored in the official race tables yet.

BEST ACTIVE DRIVERS HERE

Current Roster, Historical Strength

Only drivers currently registered/active in one of the active series, ranked by their official history at this track.

P1Michael Strickland42 wins • 6 top-5s • 9.93 avg • 14 starts
P2Anthony Crownover2 wins • 3 top-5s • 9.2 avg • 5 starts
P3Jerry Culver2 wins • 2 top-5s • 12.89 avg • 9 starts
P4Cameron Derieux1 wins • 4 top-5s • 6.56 avg • 9 starts
P5Nate Biggart1 wins • 4 top-5s • 9.69 avg • 13 starts
P6Mark Roettgen21 wins • 4 top-5s • 10.57 avg • 14 starts
P7Colby Hartung1 wins • 3 top-5s • 11.0 avg • 5 starts
P8Jason Day1 wins • 3 top-5s • 11.8 avg • 10 starts

MOVEMENT TRENDS

Who Gains Ground Here?

Average start-to-finish position change across official starts at this track.

P1Bob Garafolo+28.00 avg positions • 1 starts
P2Carlton Hendry+19.50 avg positions • 2 starts
P3Elliott Swope+19.00 avg positions • 1 starts
P4Mike Lathan+19.00 avg positions • 1 starts
P5Michael Cleary II+18.00 avg positions • 1 starts
P6David Durand Jr+17.67 avg positions • 3 starts
P7Michael D Mueller+16.00 avg positions • 3 starts
P8Andrew Davis22+15.50 avg positions • 2 starts

RECENT WINNERS

Latest Official Winners at Talladega

NextGen CupMichael Strickland4Sep 19, 2025 • R8
ARCA / Gen4Jason DayOct 29, 2023 • R18
Rise Through the Ranks XfinityAndrew W PayneOct 20, 2022 • R24
NextGen CupColby HartungNov 17, 2023 • R17
Rise Through the Ranks XfinityMark Roettgen2May 6, 2023 • R16
Speedy Trophies TrucksAnthony CrownoverMay 21, 2024 • R21
NextGen CupNate BiggartMay 12, 2023 • R16
Speedy Trophies TrucksCameron DerieuxMar 28, 2023 • R18

SERIES-BY-SERIES PERFORMANCE

How Each Series Races Here

SeriesRacesStartsWinsTop 5sAvg FinishAvg Inc / StartAvg Movement
NextGen Cup718073514.7312.83+0.08
Speedy Trophies Trucks414242018.6913.78+0.00
Rise Through the Ranks Xfinity35531510.1110.22+0.00
ARCA / Gen41211511.011.24+0.00
Nationals117159.03.12+0.00

PLATFORM 4.0 • NEXT VISIT

Trucks Returns to Talladega

2027-02-23 • Round 14

Open Race Page →
TRACK RECORD LEADERMichael Strickland42 official wins here
ACTIVE FORM HEREMichael Strickland42 wins • 9.93 avg finish
LATEST WINNERMichael Strickland4NextGen Cup • Sep 19, 2025
TRACK PROFILE12.33 INC/START+0.03 avg start-to-finish movement

COMING UP

Upcoming Chop Shop Races

TRACK RECORD BOOK

Who Owns Talladega?

Explore Every Result →
MOST WINSMichael Strickland42
BEST AVG FINISHMichael Matta5.33Minimum 3 starts
MOST TOP 5sMichael Strickland46
MOST LAPS LEDMichael Strickland4112
MOST POLESMichael Strickland43

SERIES HISTORY

Chop Shop at This Track

NextGen Cup 7 all-time races 7 all-time wins • 1 current-season race • 1 current win
Speedy Trophies Trucks 4 all-time races 4 all-time wins • 0 current-season races • 0 current wins
Rise Through the Ranks Xfinity 3 all-time races 3 all-time wins • 0 current-season races • 0 current wins
ARCA / Gen4 1 all-time races 1 all-time wins • 0 current-season races • 0 current wins
Nationals 1 all-time races 1 all-time wins • 1 current-season race • 1 current win

CURRENT SEASON

Current Form at Talladega

Only official races from the active series tables are shown here.

#DriverStartsWinsTop 5PolesAvg FinishLaps LedInc / Start
1Brian Rayburn11111.028.0
2Jerry Culver11101.0160.0
3Fred Chase10102.018.0
4Julio Cesar Fraporti10102.002.0
5Cale D Spicer10103.052.0
6David Durand Jr10103.0020.0
7Mark Roettgen220106.0127.0
8Jason Day20107.5149.0
9Brad Dove20108.018.5
10Clint Hackett20108.5712.5
11Nate Biggart20006.02611.0
12Greg John10007.0250.0
13Ron Hollifield10007.009.0
14David Ament10008.0024.0
15Austin Knight10009.0170.0
16Brian Wertman10019.004.0
17Sean Scheffelmaier2100010.000.0
18Tyler Dalton100011.01218.0
19Brock Duty100012.002.0
20Craig Parks100012.0017.0

ALL-TIME TRACK MASTERS

Career Performance

Career Track Masters →
#DriverStartsWinsTop 5Top 10PolesAvg FinishLaps LedInc / Start
1Michael Strickland41426939.931129.64
2Anthony Crownover523319.2828.6
3Jerry Culver9223012.892810.78
4Cameron Derieux914706.566113.56
5Nate Biggart1314719.6911017.46
6Mark Roettgen214148010.5710110.64
7Colby Hartung5133011.0911.2
8Jason Day10136111.83211.7
9Michael Matta312215.333011.67
10John Hammond8123014.7510115.0
11Elliott Swope111101.0135.0
12Andrew W Payne211205.52310.0
13Brian Rayburn7112114.01411.57
14Joseph Grijalva503405.429.2
15Stephen Eashum202202.024.0
16Chris Justice402308.75611.5
17Wesley Strait4022012.7567.25
18Brad Dove12024013.51114.42
19Pat Green5022015.0015.2
20Julio Cesar Fraporti101102.002.0
21Cale D Spicer101103.052.0
22Justin Szukics101103.0020.0
23R.B. Turner101103.020.0
24Jesse Pries101104.0616.0
25Mike Lathan101104.0024.0
26Chris Bridenbaker2101105.034.0
27Kevin Winker101105.01012.0
28Nathan Alloul101105.054.0
29Fred Chase301306.67118.0
30Greg Whitehead401307.0015.5

ALL-TIME RACE HISTORY

Official Events Across Every Loaded Season

Full Result Database →
NextGen Cup • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop NextGen Season 6

Sep 19, 2025 • R8
WinnerMichael Strickland4
PoleJoe Hudson
31 starters • Archive results →
ARCA / Gen4 • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop Gen4 Season 1

Oct 29, 2023 • R18
WinnerJason Day
PoleJason Day
21 starters • Archive results →
Rise Through the Ranks Xfinity • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop Xfinity Season 1

Oct 20, 2022 • R24
WinnerAndrew W Payne
PoleMichael Newbraugh
15 starters • Archive results →
NextGen Cup • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop NextGen Season 3

Nov 17, 2023 • R17
WinnerColby Hartung
PoleNate Biggart
17 starters • Archive results →
Rise Through the Ranks Xfinity • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

V.I.P. Tires & Service Xfinity Season 2

May 6, 2023 • R16
WinnerMark Roettgen2
PoleMichael Strickland4
16 starters • Archive results →
Speedy Trophies Trucks • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop Truck Season 3

May 21, 2024 • R21
WinnerAnthony Crownover
PoleKonner Hazel
27 starters • Archive results →
NextGen Cup • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop NextGen Season 2

May 12, 2023 • R16
WinnerNate Biggart
PoleMichael Strickland4
18 starters • Archive results →
Speedy Trophies Trucks • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

V.I.P. Tires & Service Season 1

Mar 28, 2023 • R18
WinnerCameron Derieux
PoleAnthony Garland
40 starters • Archive results →
NextGen Cup • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop NextGen Season 5

Jan 10, 2025 • R9
WinnerMichael Matta
PoleAnthony Crownover
40 starters • Archive results →
Speedy Trophies Trucks • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Speedy Trophies Season 4

Feb 25, 2025 • R22
WinnerAnthony Crownover
PoleMichael Strickland4
41 starters • Archive results →
Rise Through the Ranks Xfinity • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Rise Through the Ranks

Dec 7, 2024 • R1
WinnerJerry Culver
PoleEd Parry
24 starters • Archive results →
NextGen Cup • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop NextGen Season 4

Aug 9, 2024 • R21
WinnerJohn Hammond
PoleMichael Matta
23 starters • Archive results →
NextGen Cup • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop NextGen Season 1

Aug 14, 2022 • R4
WinnerElliott Swope
PoleMichael Caffery
18 starters • Archive results →
Speedy Trophies Trucks • HISTORICAL ARCHIVE

Chop Shop Truck Season 2

Aug 1, 2023 • R10
WinnerMichael Strickland4
PoleT.J. Kroeber
34 starters • Archive results →
Nationals • CURRENT SEASON

Season 1

2026-10-15 • R12
WinnerBrian Rayburn
PoleBrian Rayburn
17 starters • Current race page →
NextGen • CURRENT SEASON

Season 7

2026-07-03 • R10
WinnerJerry Culver
PoleBrian Wertman
33 starters • Current race page →